Men & Their Erections 5

Once upon a time, there was a girl whom, we shall call, Charisse. She looks remarkably like that female FBI-agent in “Silence of the Lambs” that was assigned to interview Hannibal “The Cannibal” Lecter.
220px-The_Silence_of_the_Lambs_poster

As far as nerdy women go, Charisse will win as president, if the elections were held today.

***

Charrise: Ana, what did I do with my life? I made a mess of it!

Ana: (Looking up from cooking blueberry souffle, which made somebody in the audience snicker and say yeah right, good luck on that!)  What  made you say that?

Charrisse: I went through all these shit to finally have a white coat and this is all there is? I mean after all the hassles and the drama and the sleepless nights, this is it?

Ana: You did do what you set out to do, right? I mean you started all this and you did not think “hey someday I would be a flight stewardess”. That was not the goal.

Charrisse: Well, yeah. But I still hate it when you put it like that. (pouts)

Ana: (Finally, putting her concoction into the oven and crossing her fingers — “Let it rise,” she thought “I”ve had it enough with stuff that are supposed to rise but didn’t!”) Okay, spill. What’s wrong?

Charisse: (shows Ana The Ring)

Of course, this picture is a joke! This is not a horror story -- obviously!

Of course, this picture is a joke! This is not a horror story — obviously!

Ana: OMG, Really?

Charrisse: Yep, really.

Ana: So why the pout?

Charrisse: I am trying to make a list of reasons why I should marry him.

Ana: And so?

Charrisse: Ana, we are just so … different! I am an extrovert, he’s intro. I am into books and writing and blogging and reading and he’s happy just sitting around playing Baldur’s Gate or Might & Magic! I am a morning person, he sleeps late! And I hate to sound like a bitch — which I am — but, financially I am way more well off than him. And he’s so much nicer than me, Ana — I mean what kind of a guy is actually nicer than you?

Ana: So you had these apprehensions after you accepted the ring?

Charrisse: Oh please! Don’t be sarcastic! I said yes because he kneeled down and asked so sweetly and then the kiss was sooo goooood! Ana, just give me one good reason why I should go through with marrying him!

Ana: (Distracted, the darned souffle won’t still rise, darn it!) Why don’t you marry him because he’s the kind of person you would like to be?

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s